These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Kirsty Blackman Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • SNP Deputy Westminster Leader

    Opposition role

    20 June 2017 to present

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy)

    Opposition role

    20 June 2017 to present

  • MP for Aberdeen North

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 2 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
  • Member of the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

    Committee role

    12 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

    Committee role

    31 October 2017 to present

  • Member of the European Statutory Instruments

    Committee role

    18 July 2018 to present

  • Member of the Procedure Committee

    Committee role

    24 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Lords)

      Opposition role

      20 May 2015 to 20 June 2017

    • Member of the Scottish Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      6 July 2015 to 5 September 2016

    2015