These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Laming Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    27 July 1998 to present

  • Member of the Accommodation Steering Group

    Committee role

    5 September 2011 to present

  • Member of the Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security

    Committee role

    18 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords Commission

    Committee role

    1 September 2016 to present

  • Member of the Services Committee

    Committee role

    1 September 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      20 July 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 September 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 September 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 September 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Refreshment Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 September 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      5 September 2011 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      5 September 2011 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      5 September 2011 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      5 September 2011 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence

      Committee role

      5 September 2011 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      5 September 2011 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      6 June 2010 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 July 2015 to 10 November 2015

    • Member of the Joint Committee on Security

      Committee role

      15 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      24 January 2002 to 30 March 2015

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      23 November 1999 to 7 November 2002

    1999