These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Michael Fabricant Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Lichfield

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Administration Committee

    Committee role

    30 October 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      20 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      1 December 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Committee of Selection

      Committee role

      21 June 2010 to 9 May 2013

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      12 May 2010 to 6 September 2012

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      3 March 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Lichfield (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 12 July 2005

    • Member of the Finance and Services Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2001 to 2 February 2004

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      5 November 2001 to 14 July 2003

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 1999 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee

      Committee role

      28 July 1997 to 1 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Mid Staffordshire (1992 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997

    • Member of the National Heritage

      Committee role

      29 June 1993 to 7 May 1996

    1992