These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Shephard of Northwold Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    21 June 2005 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Leader's Group on Governance

      Committee role

      23 March 2015 to 14 January 2016

    • Member of the Affordable Childcare

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 11 February 2015

    • Member of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 25 February 2014

    • Member of the Public Service and Demographic Change Committee

      Committee role

      29 May 2012 to 5 March 2013

    • Member of the Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      6 July 2011 to 26 March 2012

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      20 November 2006 to 5 September 2011

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      27 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 12 July 2005

    • MP for South West Norfolk (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      27 June 1997 to 5 June 1998

    • Secretary of State for Education and Employment

      Government role

      5 July 1995 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for South West Norfolk (1987 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
    • Secretary of State for Education and Science

      Government role

      20 July 1994 to 5 July 1995

    • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

      Government role

      27 May 1993 to 19 July 1994

    • Secretary of State for Employment

      Government role

      11 April 1992 to 26 May 1993

    • Minister of State (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      28 November 1990 to 10 April 1992

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)

      Government role

      25 July 1989 to 28 November 1990

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the Social Services

      Committee role

      22 November 1988 to 13 December 1988

    1987