These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Graham Stringer Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Blackley and Broughton

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Panel of Chairs

    Committee role

    22 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the Transport Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      13 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Transport Committee

      Committee role

      8 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Panel of Chairs

      Committee role

      25 June 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Energy and Climate Change Committee

      Committee role

      4 November 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Transport Committee

      Committee role

      18 July 2011 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Justice Committee

      Committee role

      21 January 2013 to 24 February 2014

    • Member of the Commons Science and Technology

      Committee role

      1 October 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Transport Committee

      Committee role

      22 July 2002 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Manchester, Blackley (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Member of the Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee

      Committee role

      10 March 2008 to 30 September 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Innovation, Universities and Skills

      Committee role

      9 November 2007 to 10 March 2008

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      27 November 2006 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      16 January 2006 to 7 December 2006

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      12 June 2001 to 29 May 2002

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)

      Government role

      9 November 1999 to 7 June 2001

    • Member of the Transport Sub-committee

      Committee role

      15 July 1997 to 13 December 1999

    • Member of the Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 13 December 1999

    1997