These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Carrington of Fulham Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 September 2013 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2014 to 24 December 2014

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      12 December 1996 to 2 May 1997

    • MP for Fulham (1987 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      15 November 1995 to 20 January 1997

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      1 November 1996 to 16 January 1997

    • Member of the Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 1994 to 8 November 1995

    • Member of the Treasury & Civil Service

      Committee role

      31 October 1994 to 8 November 1995

    1987