These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Alton of Liverpool Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    12 June 1997 to present

  • Member of the International Relations Committee

    Committee role

    1 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Liverpool, Mossley Hill (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Privileges

      Committee role

      18 November 1993 to 17 October 1996

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the Committee of Selection

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 26 October 1987

    • Member of the Environment

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 8 April 1986

    • MP for Liverpool, Edge Hill (1979 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 29 March 1979 to 3 May 1979

    1979