These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

The Countess of Mar Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee

      Committee role

      29 June 2017 to 13 March 2018

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      15 January 2007 to 8 April 2010

    • Member of the Refreshment Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 June 2005 to 12 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture

      Committee role

      20 November 2003 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D

      Committee role

      26 June 2001 to 20 November 2003

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C

      Committee role

      20 November 1995 to 11 November 1999

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      11 September 1975 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      18 November 1982 to 6 November 1986

    1975