These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Hope of Craighead Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    28 February 1995 to present

  • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

    Committee role

    12 June 2014 to present

  • Member of the Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence

    Committee role

    12 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    12 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

    Committee role

    12 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    12 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the Services Committee

    Committee role

    1 September 2016 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords Commission

    Committee role

    1 September 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security

      Committee role

      20 October 2015 to 19 June 2017

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      12 October 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      12 October 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 November 2014 to 3 February 2015

    • Member of the Personal Service Companies

      Committee role

      12 November 2013 to 31 March 2014

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      3 December 1998 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E

      Committee role

      5 October 1998 to 11 May 2001

    1998