These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Willetts Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    16 October 2015 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • MP for Havant (2010 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Universities and Science)

      Government role

      12 May 2010 to 15 July 2014

    • MP for Havant (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Havant (1992 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997

    • Paymaster General (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      20 July 1996 to 15 December 1996

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office)

      Government role

      28 November 1995 to 15 December 1996

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      8 July 1995 to 28 November 1995

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      20 July 1994 to 7 July 1995

    • Member of the Social Security

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 6 December 1993

    1992