These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Sir Christopher Chope Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Christchurch

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Panel of Chairs

    Committee role

    22 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Procedure Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Committee on Exiting the European Union

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Committee on Privileges

    Committee role

    26 October 2017 to present

  • Member of the Committee on Standards

    Committee role

    26 October 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

      Committee role

      18 April 2017 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      21 November 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Committee on Privileges

      Committee role

      28 October 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Committee on Standards

      Committee role

      9 September 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Scottish Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      6 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Panel of Chairs

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Justice Committee

      Committee role

      4 November 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Committee on Standards

      Committee role

      7 January 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Committee on Privileges

      Committee role

      7 January 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      12 December 2012 to 7 January 2013

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      6 November 2006 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      12 December 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Christchurch (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      1 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    • Member of the Trade & Industry

      Committee role

      5 July 1999 to 4 March 2002

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring)

      Government role

      23 July 1990 to 14 April 1992

    • MP for Southampton, Itchen (1983 to 1992)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)

      Government role

      10 September 1986 to 22 July 1990

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 28 January 1987

    1983