These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Woolmer of Leeds Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    3 August 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      19 December 2016 to 24 May 2018

    • Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      26 May 2016 to 24 May 2018

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the National Policy for the Built Environment Committee

      Committee role

      23 June 2015 to 11 February 2016

    • Member of the Personal Service Companies

      Committee role

      12 November 2013 to 12 January 2014

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 16 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      23 April 2007 to 3 August 2007

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market

      Committee role

      26 November 2003 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2002 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B

      Committee role

      6 December 1999 to 20 November 2003

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for Batley and Morley (1979 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

    • Member of the Treasury & Civil Service

      Committee role

      3 May 1979 to 5 February 1982

    1979