These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

James Cleverly Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)

    Government role

    24 July 2019 to present

  • MP for Braintree

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 2 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
  • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    6 November 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)

      Government role

      4 April 2019 to 24 July 2019

    • Member of the International Trade Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 November 2015 to 3 May 2017

    2015