These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Dear Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    15 June 2006 to present

  • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

    Committee role

    3 November 2015 to present

  • Member of the Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art

    Committee role

    25 January 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Works of Art Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      24 November 2009 to 14 May 2014

    • Member of the Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

      Committee role

      25 June 2012 to 13 February 2013

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 16 May 2012

    2007