These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

The Earl of Caithness Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

  • Member of the Rural Economy Committee

    Committee role

    17 May 2018 to present

  • Member of the Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee

      Committee role

      29 June 2017 to 13 March 2018

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2015 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs

      Committee role

      21 May 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment

      Committee role

      18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture

      Committee role

      9 December 2008 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs

      Committee role

      8 December 2003 to 30 November 2007

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      19 November 2002 to 18 November 2004

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 June 1997 to 18 November 2004

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      5 June 1997 to 30 November 2000

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      2 December 1969 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Minister of State (Transport) (Railways and Roads)

      Government role

      14 April 1992 to 11 January 1994

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 July 1987 to 22 October 1991

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      2 September 1985 to 10 September 1986

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      14 June 1979 to 31 October 1984

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D

      Committee role

      24 May 1979 to 1 February 1982

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee G

      Committee role

      28 March 1979 to 20 December 1979

    1969