These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    1 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    2 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • MP for North East Hampshire (2010 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      13 January 2010 to 16 June 2014

    • Member of the Defence Committee

      Committee role

      11 July 2005 to 28 April 2014

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      11 July 2005 to 28 April 2014

    • Member of the Armed Forces Bill Committee

      Committee role

      17 January 2011 to 8 March 2011

    • MP for North East Hampshire (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

      Committee role

      30 July 2001 to 26 January 2006

    • Member of the House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      19 June 2002 to 16 July 2003

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)

      Government role

      6 July 1995 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for Wanstead and Woodford (1987 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)

      Government role

      20 July 1994 to 6 July 1995

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      15 April 1992 to 20 July 1994

    1987