These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Black of Brentwood Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    9 July 2010 to present

  • Member of the Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee

      Committee role

      11 June 2015 to 22 March 2016

    • Member of the Information Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      18 July 2011 to 12 March 2012

    2010