These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Chalker of Wallasey Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    24 April 1992 to present

  • Member of the EU External Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    5 June 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 30 years

    • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)

      Government role

      24 July 1989 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for Wallasey (1983 to 1992)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

      Government role

      11 January 1986 to 24 July 1989

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Minister of State (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      18 October 1983 to 10 January 1986

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      5 March 1982 to 18 October 1983

    • MP for Wallasey (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)

      Government role

      7 May 1979 to 5 March 1982

    1974