These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Archer of Weston-Super-Mare Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    27 July 1992 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 50 years

    • MP for Louth (1969 to 1974)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
      • 18 June 1970 to 28 February 1974
      • 4 December 1969 to 18 June 1970

    1969