These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    5 February 1991 to present

  • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    11 July 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      4 December 2012 to 5 March 2013

    • Member of the Public Service and Demographic Change Committee

      Committee role

      5 July 2012 to 5 March 2013

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      16 April 2007 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F

      Committee role

      8 December 1999 to 20 November 2003

    • Member of the Committee On Religious Offences

      Committee role

      15 May 2002 to 10 April 2003

    1999