These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Kinnock Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    28 January 2005 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Islwyn (1983 to 1995)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 20 January 1995
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition

      Opposition role

      2 October 1983 to 18 July 1992

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Shadow Secretary of State

      Opposition role

      3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

    • MP for Bedwellty (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974

    Held in the last 50 years

    1970