These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Viscount Ullswater Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    28 March 2003 to present

  • Member of the Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords)

    Committee role

    7 December 2004 to present

  • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

    Committee role

    5 December 2013 to present

  • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

    Committee role

    28 May 2015 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2015 to 30 April 2019

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      2 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014

      Committee role

      9 June 2014 to 30 October 2014

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      25 November 2009 to 14 May 2014

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture

      Committee role

      21 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 June 2005 to 12 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs

      Committee role

      8 December 2003 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      17 December 2003 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      5 June 1997 to 11 November 1999

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      19 July 1963 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Refreshment Sub Committee

      Committee role

      1 December 1993 to 8 November 1995

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      1 December 1993 to 5 November 1994

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      10 October 1994 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      10 October 1994 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      10 October 1994 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Adminstration Sub Committee

      Committee role

      1 December 1993 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      29 November 1988 to 1 November 1990

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D

      Committee role

      6 November 1985 to 1 November 1990

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the European Communities Committee on Passports

      Committee role

      24 May 1979 to 6 November 1979

    1963