These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Anelay of St Johns Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    14 October 1996 to present

  • Member of the International Relations Committee

    Committee role

    12 June 2018 to present

  • Member of the Conduct Committee

    Committee role

    9 May 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct

      Committee role

      18 July 2018 to 18 July 2018

    • Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union)

      Government role

      12 June 2017 to 27 October 2017

    • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

      Government role

      6 August 2014 to 13 June 2017

    • Minister of State (Department for International Development)

      Government role

      17 July 2016 to 14 October 2016

    • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Trade and Investment)

      Government role

      11 March 2016 to 4 April 2016

    • Member of the Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence

      Committee role

      28 June 2011 to 6 August 2014

    • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)

      Government role

      13 May 2010 to 6 August 2014

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      20 November 2007 to 6 August 2014

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 October 2007 to 6 August 2014

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 October 2007 to 6 August 2014

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 October 2007 to 6 August 2014

    • Member of the Joint Committee on Security

      Committee role

      26 November 2008 to 8 April 2010

    • Member of the Accommodation Steering Group

      Committee role

      6 November 2007 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 June 1997 to 30 November 2000

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E

      Committee role

      3 July 1997 to 19 November 1998

    1997