These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Desai Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    5 June 1991 to present

  • Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    12 July 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Intergovernmental Organisations Committee

      Committee role

      15 November 2007 to 7 July 2008

    • Member of the Committee on the Speakership of the House

      Committee role

      9 July 2003 to 19 December 2005

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      16 June 2001 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      17 December 2003 to 18 November 2004

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A

      Committee role

      20 November 1995 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      19 May 1992 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      12 November 1991 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2

      Committee role

      12 November 1991 to 17 March 1992

    1991