These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr David Cameron Roles in Parliament

Current roles

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • MP for Witney (2010 to 2016)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 May 2015 to 12 September 2016
      • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
    • Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

      Government role

      11 May 2010 to 13 July 2016

    • MP for Witney (2001 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      26 January 2004 to 11 October 2004

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      8 September 2003 to 9 December 2003

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      7 June 2001 to 3 November 2003

    2001