These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Carter of Barnes Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    15 October 2008 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

      Government role

      9 June 2009 to 21 July 2009

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

      Government role

      9 June 2009 to 21 July 2009

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Communications, Technology, and Broadcasting) (also in the Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)

      Government role

      5 October 2008 to 9 June 2009

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

      Government role

      5 October 2008 to 5 June 2009

    2008