These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Stowell of Beeston Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    10 January 2011 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      6 November 2017 to 27 March 2018

    • Member of the Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      20 July 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 July 2014 to 18 July 2016

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 July 2014 to 18 July 2016

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 July 2014 to 18 July 2016

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 July 2014 to 18 July 2016

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 July 2014 to 18 July 2016

    • Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 14 July 2016

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)

      Government role

      7 October 2013 to 15 July 2014

    • Member of the Joint Committee on Security

      Committee role

      30 October 2012 to 7 October 2013

    • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Work and Pensions)

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 7 October 2013

    • Lords Spokesperson (Women & Equalities)

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 7 October 2013

    • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

      Government role

      5 September 2011 to 7 October 2013

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 March 2011 to 17 October 2011

    2011