These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr Owen Paterson Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for North Shropshire

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 15 July 2014

    • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

      Government role

      12 May 2010 to 6 September 2012

    • MP for North Shropshire (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Agriculture

      Committee role

      21 February 2000 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 1999 to 20 November 2000

    1997