These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr Tom Harris Roles in Parliament

Current roles

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Transport Committee

      Committee role

      1 December 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      1 July 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • MP for Glasgow South (2005 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
    • Member of the Transport Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 26 November 2012

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      2 November 2010 to 22 November 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      6 September 2006 to 5 October 2008

    • Member of the Crossrail Bill

      Committee role

      14 November 2007 to 18 November 2007

    • MP for Glasgow, Cathcart (2001 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 1 March 2004

    2001