These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr Kevan Jones Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for North Durham

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Regulatory Reform

    Committee role

    6 November 2017 to present

  • Member of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

    Committee role

    16 November 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Armed Forces Bill Committee

      Committee role

      26 October 2015 to 24 November 2015

    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      2 November 2010 to 1 July 2013

    • Member of the Armed Forces Bill Committee

      Committee role

      17 January 2011 to 8 March 2011

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans)

      Government role

      5 October 2008 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for North Durham (2001 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
    • Member of the Administration Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 26 January 2009

    • Member of the Defence Committee

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 19 January 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Armed Forces Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 December 2005 to 9 May 2006

    • Member of the Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 July 2003 to 28 November 2003

    2001