These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

John Mann Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Bassetlaw

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Treasury Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Treasury Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    14 September 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      8 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      12 January 2009 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Unopposed Bills (Panel)

      Committee role

      14 November 2002 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Bassetlaw (2001 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Treasury Committee

      Committee role

      20 October 2003 to 12 July 2005

    • Member of the Treasury Sub-committee

      Committee role

      20 October 2003 to 12 July 2005

    2001