These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Irvine of Lairg Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    25 March 1987 to present

  • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

    Committee role

    10 December 2008 to present

  • Member of the Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct

    Committee role

    19 January 2009 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      25 November 2009 to 14 May 2014

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 June 1997 to 16 July 2003

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

      Committee role

      1 January 2003 to 12 June 2003

    • Lord Chancellor

      Government role

      2 May 1997 to 12 June 2003

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      5 June 1997 to 7 November 2002

    1997