These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Dr Andrew Murrison Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)

    Government role

    9 May 2019 to present

  • MP for South West Wiltshire

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system

      Committee role

      13 February 2019 to 15 May 2019

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      6 November 2017 to 15 May 2019

    • Member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2017 to 15 May 2019

    • Member of the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      30 November 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      5 November 2015 to 11 February 2016

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 15 July 2014

    • MP for Westbury (2001 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 17 July 2005

    2001