These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Moynihan Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 1 July 2019

    • Member of the The Arctic

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 11 February 2015

    • Member of the Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 6 November 2013

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture

      Committee role

      21 November 2006 to 30 November 2007

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      30 April 1997 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)

      Government role

      24 July 1990 to 11 April 1992

    • MP for Lewisham East (1983 to 1992)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport)

      Government role

      22 June 1987 to 26 July 1990

    1983