These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Clark of Windermere Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    2 July 2001 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      3 December 2015 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      4 July 2013 to 30 March 2015

    Held in the last 20 years

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

      Government role

      3 May 1997 to 1 July 1998

    • MP for South Shields (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987

    Held in the last 40 years

    Held in the last 50 years

    1970