These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Alderdice Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    8 October 1996 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2015 to 28 October 2016

    • Member of the Administration and Works Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 25 February 2014

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      15 June 2010 to 25 February 2014

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      15 June 2010 to 25 February 2014

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 13 October 2011

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      19 November 2002 to 7 April 2005

    2002