These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Seema Malhotra Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Feltham and Heston

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 15 December 2011 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion

    Committee role

    15 November 2016 to present

  • Member of the Committee on Exiting the European Union

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Committee on Exiting the European Union

      Committee role

      31 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury

      Opposition role

      14 September 2015 to 26 June 2016

    • Shadow Minister (Home Office)

      Opposition role

      8 May 2015 to 14 September 2015

    • Opposition Whip (Commons)

      Opposition role

      7 October 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Justice Committee

      Committee role

      6 February 2012 to 25 November 2013

    2012