These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Ian Murray Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Edinburgh South

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Scottish Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      5 September 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Public Accounts Commission

      Committee role

      4 November 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland

      Opposition role

      8 May 2015 to 26 June 2016

    • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)

      Opposition role

      7 October 2011 to 8 May 2015

    • Member of the Environmental Audit Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 10 December 2012

    • Member of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

      Committee role

      2 November 2010 to 24 October 2011

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 24 October 2011

    2010