These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    18 June 2010 to present

  • Member of the European Union Committee

    Committee role

    8 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the EU External Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    12 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint)

    Committee role

    6 March 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Soft Power Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 11 March 2014

    • Member of the Adoption Legislation Committee

      Committee role

      29 May 2012 to 26 February 2013

    • MP for North West Durham (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Minister (Cabinet Office) and Minister (Social Exclusion) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

      Government role

      5 May 2006 to 28 June 2007

    • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)

      Government role

      8 June 2001 to 5 May 2006

    • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Local Government)

      Government role

      6 May 1997 to 8 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Education

      Committee role

      1 January 1998 to 1 January 1998

    • MP for North West Durham (1987 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
    • Member of the Education, Science & Arts

      Committee role

      8 March 1988 to 18 January 1989

    1987