These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Sharkey Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    20 December 2010 to present

  • Member of the SLSC Sub-Committee A

    Committee role

    4 September 2018 to present

  • Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    2 July 2019 to present

  • Member of the European Union Committee

    Committee role

    15 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 1 July 2019

    • Member of the Information Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 July 2013 to 11 December 2013

    2012