These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Heidi Alexander Roles in Parliament

Current roles

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • MP for Lewisham East (2010 to 2018)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 8 June 2017 to 9 May 2018
      • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
      • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
    • Member of the Health and Social Care Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Shadow Secretary of State for Health

      Opposition role

      14 September 2015 to 26 June 2016

    • Member of the Committee of Selection

      Committee role

      17 June 2015 to 10 February 2016

    • Opposition Whip (Commons)

      Opposition role

      19 March 2013 to 14 September 2015

    • Member of the Committee of Selection

      Committee role

      9 May 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Regulatory Reform

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 26 November 2012

    2010