These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Primarolo Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    26 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the Bribery Act 2010 Committee

    Committee role

    17 May 2018 to present

  • Member of the European Union Committee

    Committee role

    1 July 2019 to present

  • Member of the EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    2 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Financial Exclusion Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 25 March 2017

    • Member of the Panel of Chairs

      Committee role

      8 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • MP for Bristol South (2010 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families)

      Government role

      9 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Bristol South (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health)

      Government role

      29 June 2007 to 8 June 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Paymaster General (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      4 January 1999 to 28 June 2007

    • Member of the Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      2 December 2002 to 20 December 2004

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      30 October 1997 to 12 January 1999

    • Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      6 May 1997 to 3 January 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Bristol South (1987 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
    • Member of the Members' Interests

      Committee role

      11 May 1990 to 16 March 1992

    1987