These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

1955 to 1959 Parliament

Constituencies A to Z - showing all

  • Barnsley

    Lord Mason of Barnsley from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Barons Court

    Sir Thomas Williams from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Barry

    Sir Raymond Gower from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Basingstoke

    Denzil Freeth from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Battersea North

    Douglas Jay from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Beckenham

    Sir Philip Goodhart from 21 March 1957 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Bermondsey

    The Lord Mellish from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Bexley

    Sir Edward Heath from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Billericay

    Sir Richard Body from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Bilston

    Robert Edwards from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Birmingham, All Saints

    Denis Howell from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Aston

    Julius Silverman from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Stechford

    Roy Jenkins from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Bournemouth West

    Lord Eden of Winton from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Bristol South East

    Mr Tony Benn from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Cardiff West

    Viscount Tonypandy from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Chigwell

    Sir John Biggs-Davison from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Independent Conservative

    Conservative

    Conservative

  • Cleveland

    Arthur Palmer from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Conway

    Peter Thomas from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Crosby

    Sir Graham Page from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Dagenham

    John Parker from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Darwen

    Sir Charles Fletcher-Cooke from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Ealing South

    Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon from 26 May 1955 - 22 May 1958

    Independent Conservative

    Conservative

  • East Ham North

    Lord Prentice from 30 May 1957 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • East Hertfordshire

    Sir Derek Walker-Smith from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Eastleigh

    Sir David Price from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Fermanagh and South Tyrone

    Philip Clarke from 26 May 1955 - 25 October 1955

    Sinn Féin

  • Gainsborough

    Lord Kimball from 14 February 1956 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Gillingham

    Sir Frederick Burden from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Glasgow, Hillhead

    Sir Tam Galbraith from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Greenock

    Jesse Dickson Mabon from 8 December 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Halifax

    Viscount Macmillan of Ovenden from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Haltemprice

    Sir Patrick Wall from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Harrogate

    James Ramsden from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Harwich

    Sir Julian Ridsdale from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Hertford

    Earl of Crawford and Balcarres from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Howden

    Sir Paul Bryan from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Huyton

    Sir Harold Wilson from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Isle of Thanet

    William Rees-Davies from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Leeds East

    Lord Healey from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Leeds North East

    Lord Joseph from 9 February 1956 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Leeds North West

    Sir Donald Kaberry from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Londonderry

    Sir Robin Chichester-Clark from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • Maldon

    Brian Harrison from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Manchester, Cheetham

    Lord Lever of Manchester from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Merton and Morden

    Sir Humphrey Atkins from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Mid Ulster

    Thomas Mitchell from 26 May 1955 - 18 July 1955

    Sinn Féin

    Thomas Mitchell from 11 August 1955 - 25 October 1955

    Sinn Féin

  • Newcastle upon Tyne North

    Lord Elliott of Morpeth from 21 March 1957 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Normanton

    Albert Roberts from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Norwich South

    Geoffrey Rippon from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Orkney and Shetland

    Lord Grimond from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Liberal

  • Penrith and The Border

    The Viscount Whitelaw from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Pontypool

    Leo Abse from 10 November 1958 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Preston North

    Lord Amery of Lustleigh from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Reading

    Ian Mikardo from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Rochester and Chatham

    Lord Bottomley from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Rugby

    James Johnson from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Rye

    Sir Bryant Godman Irvine from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Salford East

    Frank Allaun from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Sheffield, Park

    Lord Mulley from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Shrewsbury

    Sir John Langford-Holt from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • South Buckinghamshire

    Sir Ronald Bell from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • South East Essex

    Lord Braine of Wheatley from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Southend East

    Sir Stephen McAdden from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • St Helens

    Leslie Spriggs from 12 June 1958 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Stafford and Stone

    Sir Hugh Fraser from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Stroud

    Sir Anthony Kershaw from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Sunderland North

    Frederick Willey from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Surbiton

    Sir Nigel Fisher from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Taunton

    Sir Edward du Cann from 14 February 1956 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • The Wrekin

    William Yates from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Torquay

    Sir Frederic Bennett from 15 December 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Totnes

    Ray Mawby from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • West Fife

    Willie Hamilton from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • West Ham North

    Arthur Lewis from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Wigan

    Alan Fitch from 12 June 1958 - 8 October 1959

    Labour

  • Wolverhampton South West

    Enoch Powell from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative

  • Yarmouth

    Sir Anthony Fell from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Independent Conservative

    Conservative

    Conservative

  • Yeovil

    Lord Peyton of Yeovil from 26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

    Conservative