These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

1951 to 1955 Parliament

Constituencies A to Z - showing all

  • Barnsley

    Lord Mason of Barnsley from 31 March 1953 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Barry

    Sir Raymond Gower from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Battersea North

    Douglas Jay from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Bermondsey

    The Lord Mellish from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Bexley

    Sir Edward Heath from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Billericay

    Lord Braine of Wheatley from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Birmingham, Erdington

    Julius Silverman from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Stechford

    Roy Jenkins from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Bournemouth West

    Lord Eden of Winton from 18 February 1954 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Bristol South East

    Mr Tony Benn from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Cardiff West

    Viscount Tonypandy from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Cleveland

    Arthur Palmer from 23 October 1952 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Conway

    Peter Thomas from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Crosby

    Sir Graham Page from 12 November 1953 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Dagenham

    John Parker from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Darwen

    Sir Charles Fletcher-Cooke from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Ealing South

    Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Gillingham

    Sir Frederick Burden from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Glasgow, Hillhead

    Sir Tam Galbraith from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Haltemprice

    Sir Patrick Wall from 11 February 1954 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Hammersmith South

    Sir Thomas Williams from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Harrogate

    James Ramsden from 11 March 1954 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Harwich

    Sir Julian Ridsdale from 11 February 1954 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Hertford

    Sir Derek Walker-Smith from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Hitchin

    Sir Nigel Fisher from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Huyton

    Sir Harold Wilson from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Isle of Thanet

    William Rees-Davies from 12 March 1953 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Leeds North West

    Sir Donald Kaberry from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Leeds South East

    Lord Healey from 7 February 1952 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Manchester, Cheetham

    Lord Lever of Manchester from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Normanton

    Albert Roberts from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Orkney and Shetland

    Lord Grimond from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Liberal

  • Plymouth, Devonport

    Michael Foot from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Preston North

    Lord Amery of Lustleigh from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Rochester and Chatham

    Lord Bottomley from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Rugby

    James Johnson from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Sheffield, Park

    Lord Mulley from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Shrewsbury

    Sir John Langford-Holt from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • South Buckinghamshire

    Sir Ronald Bell from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Southend East

    Sir Stephen McAdden from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Stafford and Stone

    Sir Hugh Fraser from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Sunderland North

    Frederick Willey from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Watford

    John Freeman from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • West Fife

    Willie Hamilton from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • West Ham North

    Arthur Lewis from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Labour

  • Wolverhampton South West

    Enoch Powell from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Yarmouth

    Sir Anthony Fell from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative

  • Yeovil

    Lord Peyton of Yeovil from 25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

    Conservative