These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

1974 to 1979 Parliament

Constituencies A to Z - showing all

  • Aberavon

    Lord Morris of Aberavon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Aberdare

    Ioan Evans from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Aberdeen North

    Lord Hughes of Woodside from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Aberdeen South

    Mr Iain Sproat from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Abertillery

    Jeffrey Thomas from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Accrington

    Arthur Davidson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Aldershot

    Sir Julian Critchley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Aldridge-Brownhills

    Geoffrey Edge from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Altrincham and Sale

    Sir Fergus Montgomery from 10 October 1974 - 5 March 1979

    Conservative

  • Argyll

    Iain MacCormick from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • Armagh

    Harold McCusker from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • Arundel

    Sir Michael Marshall from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ashfield

    Timothy Smith from 28 April 1977 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

    David Marquand from 10 October 1974 - 5 April 1977

    Labour

  • Ashford

    Sir Keith Speed from 10 October 1974 - 5 March 1979

    Conservative

  • Ashton-under-Lyne

    Lord Sheldon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Aylesbury

    Sir Timothy Raison from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ayr

    Sir George Younger from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Banbury

    Sir Neil Marten from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Banff

    Hamish Watt from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • Barking

    Jo Richardson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Barkston Ash

    Michael Alison from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Barnsley

    Lord Mason of Barnsley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Barrow-in-Furness

    Albert Booth from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Barry

    Sir Raymond Gower from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Basildon

    Eric Moonman from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Basingstoke

    Sir David Mitchell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bassetlaw

    Mr Joe Ashton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Battersea North

    Douglas Jay from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Beaconsfield

    Sir Ronald Bell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bebington and Ellesmere Port

    Alfred Bates from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Beckenham

    Sir Philip Goodhart from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bedford

    Sir Trevor Skeet from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bedwellty

    Lord Kinnock from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Beeston

    Sir James Lester from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Belfast East

    William Craig from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • Belfast North

    John Carson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • Belfast South

    Rev Robert Bradford from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Vanguard Unionist Progressive Party

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • Belfast West

    Lord Fitt from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Social Democratic & Labour Party

  • Belper

    Roderick MacFarquhar from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bermondsey

    The Lord Mellish from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Berwick and East Lothian

    Mr John Home Robertson from 26 October 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Berwick-upon-Tweed

    Lord Beith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Bethnal Green and Bow

    Ian Mikardo from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bexley, Erith and Crayford

    James Wellbeloved from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bexleyheath

    Sir Cyril Townsend from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Birmingham, Edgbaston

    Baroness Knight of Collingtree from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Birmingham, Erdington

    Julius Silverman from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Hall Green

    Sir Reginald Eyre from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Birmingham, Handsworth

    John Lee from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Ladywood

    John Sever from 18 August 1977 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

    Brian Walden from 10 October 1974 - 17 June 1977

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Northfield

    Raymond Carter from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Perry Barr

    Lord Rooker from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Small Heath

    Denis Howell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Sparkbrook

    Lord Hattersley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Birmingham, Stechford

    Mr Andrew Mackay from 31 March 1977 - 1 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Birmingham, Yardley

    Sydney Tierney from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Blaby

    Lord Lawson of Blaby from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Blackpool North

    Norman Miscampbell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Blackpool South

    Sir Peter Blaker from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Blyth

    John Ryman from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bodmin

    Sir Robert Hicks from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bolsover

    Mr Dennis Skinner from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bolton East

    David Young from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bolton West

    Baroness Taylor of Bolton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bosworth

    Sir Adam Butler from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bothwell

    James Hamilton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bournemouth East

    Mr David Atkinson from 24 November 1977 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bournemouth West

    Lord Eden of Winton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bradford North

    Ben Ford from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bradford South

    Tom Torney from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bradford West

    Edward Lyons from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Braintree

    Lord Newton of Braintree from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Brecon and Radnor

    Caerwyn Roderick from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Brent East

    Reginald Freeson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Brent North

    Sir Rhodes Boyson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Brent South

    Laurie Pavitt from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Brentwood and Ongar

    Sir Robert McCrindle from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bridgwater

    Lord King of Bridgwater from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Brigg and Scunthorpe

    John Ellis from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Brighton, Kemptown

    Sir Andrew Bowden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Brighton, Pavilion

    Lord Amery of Lustleigh from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bristol North East

    Arthur Palmer from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bristol North West

    Ronald Thomas from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bristol South

    Michael Cocks from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bristol South East

    Mr Tony Benn from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bromsgrove and Redditch

    Sir Hal Miller from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Buckingham

    Sir William Benyon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Burnley

    Dan Jones from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Burton

    Sir Ivan Lawrence from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bury and Radcliffe

    Frank White from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Bury St Edmunds

    Sir Eldon Griffiths from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Bute and North Ayrshire

    John Corrie from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Caernarvon

    Lord Wigley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Plaid Cymru

  • Caithness and Sutherland

    Lord Maclennan of Rogart from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Cambridge

    Sir Robert Rhodes James from 2 December 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Cambridgeshire

    Lord Pym from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Cannock

    Gwilym Roberts from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Canterbury

    Sir David Crouch from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Cardiff North

    Ian Grist from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Cardiff North West

    Michael Roberts from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Cardiff South East

    Lord Callaghan of Cardiff from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Cardiff West

    Viscount Tonypandy from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Independent

    Independent

  • Cardigan

    Geraint Howells from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

    Liberal

  • Carlisle

    Ron Lewis from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Carlton

    Sir Philip Holland from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Carmarthen

    Gwynfor Evans from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Plaid Cymru

  • Carshalton

    Nigel Forman from 11 March 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Central Ayrshire

    David Lambie from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Central Dunbartonshire

    Hugh McCartney from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Central Fife

    Willie Hamilton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Cheadle

    Sir Tom Normanton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Chelmsford

    Lord St John of Fawsley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Chelsea

    Sir Nicholas Scott from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Cheltenham

    Sir Charles Irving from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Chertsey and Walton

    Sir Geoffrey Pattie from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Chesham and Amersham

    Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Chester-le-Street

    Lord Radice from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Chesterfield

    The Lord Varley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Chichester

    Anthony Nelson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Chingford

    Lord Tebbit from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Chislehurst

    Sir Roger Sims from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Christchurch and Lymington

    Robert Adley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Cirencester and Tewkesbury

    Nicholas Ridley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • City of Chester

    Sir Peter Morrison from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • City of London and Westminster South

    Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville from 24 February 1977 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire

    George Reid from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • Cleveland and Whitby

    Lord Brittan of Spennithorne from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Clitheroe

    Lord Waddington from 1 March 1979 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Coatbridge and Airdrie

    James Dempsey from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Colchester

    Sir Antony Buck from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Colne Valley

    Richard Wainwright from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Consett

    David Watkins from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Conway

    Lord Roberts of Conwy from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Coventry North East

    George Park from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Coventry North West

    Mr Geoffrey Robinson from 4 March 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Coventry South East

    William Wilson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Coventry South West

    Mrs Audrey Wise from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Crewe

    Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Crosby

    Sir Graham Page from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Croydon Central

    Lord Moore of Lower Marsh from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Croydon North East

    Lord Weatherill from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Croydon North West

    Robert Taylor from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Croydon South

    Sir William Clark from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Dagenham

    John Parker from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Darlington

    Edward Fletcher from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Darwen

    Sir Charles Fletcher-Cooke from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Dearne Valley

    Edwin Wainwright from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Denbigh

    Geraint Morgan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Derby North

    Philip Whitehead from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Devizes

    Sir Charles Morrison from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Dewsbury

    David Ginsburg from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Doncaster

    Sir Harold Walker from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Dover and Deal

    Lord Rees from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Dudley East

    Lord Gilbert from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Dulwich

    Lord Silkin of Dulwich from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Dumfries

    Sir Hector Monro from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Dundee East

    Gordon Wilson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • Durham

    Dr Mark Hughes from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Ealing, Acton

    Lord Young of Cookham from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ealing, Southall

    Sydney Bidwell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Easington

    Jack Dormand from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • East Dunbartonshire

    Mrs Margaret Ewing from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • East Flint

    Lord Jones from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • East Grinstead

    Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • East Hertfordshire

    Sir Derek Walker-Smith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • East Kilbride

    Dr Maurice Miller from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • East Surrey

    Lord Howe of Aberavon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Eastbourne

    Ian Gow from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Eastleigh

    Sir David Price from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ebbw Vale

    Michael Foot from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Eccles

    Lewis Carter-Jones from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Edinburgh Central

    Mr Robin Cook from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Edinburgh East

    Dr Gavin Strang from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Edinburgh North

    Sir Alexander Fletcher from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Edinburgh West

    Lord Selkirk of Douglas from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Edinburgh, Leith

    Ronald Murray from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Edinburgh, Pentlands

    Sir Malcolm Rifkind from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Edmonton

    Lord Graham of Edmonton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Enfield North

    Lord Davies of Oldham from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Enfield, Southgate

    Sir Anthony Berry from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Epping Forest

    Sir John Biggs-Davison from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Epsom and Ewell

    Lord Hamilton of Epsom from 27 April 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Esher

    Sir Carol Mather from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Eton and Slough

    Baroness Lestor of Eccles from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Exeter

    Sir John Hannam from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Falmouth and Camborne

    David Mudd from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Farnham

    Viscount Macmillan of Ovenden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Farnworth

    Lord Roper from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Faversham

    Sir Roger Moate from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Fermanagh and South Tyrone

    Frank Maguire from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Independent

  • Finchley

    Baroness Thatcher from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Folkestone and Hythe

    Sir Albert Costain from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Gainsborough

    Lord Kimball from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Galloway

    George Thompson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • Gateshead East

    Bernard Conlan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Gateshead West

    Lord Horam from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Gillingham

    Sir Frederick Burden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Glasgow Central

    Thomas McMillan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Glasgow, Cathcart

    Sir Teddy Taylor from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Glasgow, Craigton

    Bruce Millan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Glasgow, Garscadden

    Donald Dewar from 13 April 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Glasgow, Hillhead

    Sir Tam Galbraith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Glasgow, Kelvingrove

    Neil Carmichael from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Glasgow, Maryhill

    Jim Craigen from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Glasgow, Pollok

    James White from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Glasgow, Provan

    Hugh Brown from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Glasgow, Queen's Park

    Frank McElhone from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Gloucester

    Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Goole

    Dr Edmund Marshall from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Gosport

    Sir Peter Viggers from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Gower

    Ifor Davies from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Gravesend

    John Ovenden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Greenock and Port Glasgow

    Jesse Dickson Mabon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Greenwich

    Guy Barnett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Grimsby

    Austin Mitchell from 28 April 1977 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Guildford

    Lord Howell of Guildford from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hackney Central

    Lord Clinton-Davis from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hackney South and Shoreditch

    Ronald W. Brown from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Halesowen and Stourbridge

    Sir John Stokes from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Halifax

    Dr Shirley Summerskill from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Haltemprice

    Sir Patrick Wall from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hamilton

    Lord Robertson of Port Ellen from 31 May 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hampstead

    Lord Finsberg from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Harborough

    Sir John Farr from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Harlow

    Stan Newens from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Harrogate

    Robert Banks from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Harrow Central

    Sir Anthony Grant from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Harrow East

    Lord Dykes from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Harrow West

    Sir John Page from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hartlepool

    Ted Leadbitter from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Harwich

    Sir Julian Ridsdale from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hastings

    Sir Kenneth Warren from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Havant and Waterloo

    Sir Ian Lloyd from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hayes and Harlington

    Neville Sandelson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hazel Grove

    Sir Thomas Arnold from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hemel Hempstead

    Lord Corbett of Castle Vale from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hemsworth

    Alec Woodall from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hendon North

    Sir John Gorst from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hendon South

    Peter Thomas from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Henley

    Lord Heseltine from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hereford

    Sir Colin Shepherd from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hertford and Stevenage

    Baroness Williams of Crosby from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hexham

    Geoffrey Rippon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Heywood and Royton

    Lord Barnett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • High Peak

    Sir Spencer Le Marchant from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hitchin

    Lord Stewartby from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Holland with Boston

    Sir Richard Body from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Honiton

    Sir Peter Emery from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Horncastle

    Sir Peter Tapsell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hornchurch

    Alan Williams from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hornsey

    Sir Hugh Rossi from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Horsham and Crawley

    Sir Peter Hordern from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Houghton-le-Spring

    Tom Urwin from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hounslow, Brentford and Isleworth

    Lord Hayhoe from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Hounslow, Feltham and Heston

    Russell Kerr from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Hove

    Sir Tim Sainsbury from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Howden

    Sir Paul Bryan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Huyton

    Sir Harold Wilson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Ilford North

    Mr Vivian Bendall from 2 March 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ilkeston

    Raymond Fletcher from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Ince

    Michael McGuire from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Inverness

    Sir Russell Johnston from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Ipswich

    Ken Weetch from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Isle of Ely

    Sir Clement Freud from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Isle of Wight

    Stephen Ross from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Islington Central

    John Grant from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Islington North

    Michael O'Halloran from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Islington South and Finsbury

    George Cunningham from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Keighley

    Bob Cryer from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Kensington

    Sir Brandon Rhys Williams from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Kidderminster

    Esmond Bulmer from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Kingston upon Hull Central

    Mr Kevin McNamara from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Kingston upon Hull East

    Lord Prescott from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Kingston upon Hull West

    James Johnson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Kingston upon Thames

    Lord Lamont of Lerwick from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Kingswood

    Terry Walker from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Kinross and West Perthshire

    Sir Nicholas Fairbairn from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Kirkcaldy

    Harry Gourlay from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Knutsford

    Lord Bruce-Gardyne from 1 March 1979 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Lambeth Central

    John Tilley from 20 April 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Lanark

    Dame Judith Hart from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Lancaster

    Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Leeds East

    Lord Healey from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leeds North East

    Lord Joseph from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Leeds North West

    Sir Donald Kaberry from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Leeds South

    Merlyn Rees from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leeds South East

    Stanley Cohen from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leeds West

    Joe Dean from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leek

    Sir David Knox from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Leicester East

    Tom Bradley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leicester South

    Mr Jim Marshall from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leicester West

    Lord Janner of Braunstone from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leominster

    Lord Temple-Morris from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Lewes

    Tim Rathbone from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Lewisham East

    Roland Moyle from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Lewisham West

    Christopher Price from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Lewisham, Deptford

    John Silkin from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Leyton

    Bryan Magee from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Lichfield and Tamworth

    Lord Grocott from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Lincoln

    Margaret Beckett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Liverpool, Edge Hill

    Lord Alton of Liverpool from 29 March 1979 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Liverpool, Garston

    Eddie Loyden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Liverpool, Kirkdale

    James Dunn from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Liverpool, Scotland Exchange

    Robert Parry from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Liverpool, Toxteth

    Lord Crawshaw of Aintree from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Liverpool, Walton

    Eric Heffer from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Liverpool, Wavertree

    Mr Anthony Steen from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Liverpool, West Derby

    Eric Ogden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Llanelli

    Denzil Davies from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Londonderry

    Mr William Ross from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • Louth

    Michael Brotherton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Lowestoft

    Lord Prior from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Luton West

    Mr Brian Sedgemore from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Macclesfield

    Sir Nicholas Winterton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Maidstone

    Sir John Wells from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Maldon

    Lord Wakeham from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Manchester Central

    Lord Lever of Manchester from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Manchester, Ardwick

    Sir Gerald Kaufman from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Manchester, Blackley

    Paul Rose from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Manchester, Gorton

    Kenneth Marks from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Manchester, Moss Side

    George Morton from 13 July 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Manchester, Openshaw

    Charles Morris from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Manchester, Withington

    Fred Silvester from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Manchester, Wythenshawe

    Lord Morris of Manchester from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Mansfield

    Don Concannon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Melton

    Sir Michael Latham from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Meriden

    Lord Tomlinson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Merioneth

    Lord Elis-Thomas from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Plaid Cymru

  • Merthyr Tydfil

    Lord Rowlands from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Merton, Mitcham and Morden

    Bruce Douglas-Mann from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Mid Bedfordshire

    Sir Stephen Hastings from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Mid Sussex

    Lord Renton of Mount Harry from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Mid Ulster

    John Dunlop from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    United Ulster Unionist Party

    United Ulster Unionist Movement

    Vanguard Unionist Progressive Party

  • Mid-Oxon

    Lord Hurd of Westwell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Middlesbrough

    Lord Bottomley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Middleton and Prestwich

    James Callaghan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Midlothian

    Alex Eadie from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Monmouth

    Sir John Stradling Thomas from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Moray and Nairn

    Winifred Ewing from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • Morpeth

    George Grant from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Motherwell and Wishaw

    Dr Jeremy Bray from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Nantwich

    John Cockcroft from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Neath

    Donald Coleman from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Nelson and Colne

    Lord Hoyle from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • New Forest

    Sir Patrick McNair-Wilson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Newbury

    Sir Michael McNair-Wilson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Newcastle upon Tyne Central

    Harry Cowans from 4 November 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Newcastle upon Tyne East

    Mike Thomas from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Newcastle upon Tyne North

    Lord Elliott of Morpeth from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Newcastle upon Tyne West

    Robert Brown from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Newcastle-under-Lyme

    John Golding from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Newham North East

    Lord Prentice from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

    Conservative

  • Newham North West

    Arthur Lewis from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Newham South

    Nigel Spearing from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Newport

    Roy Hughes from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Newton

    Lord Evans of Parkside from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Normanton

    Albert Roberts from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • North Angus and Mearns

    Alick Buchanan-Smith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • North Antrim

    Lord Bannside from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Democratic Unionist Party

  • North Cornwall

    John Pardoe from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • North Devon

    Jeremy Thorpe from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • North Down

    Sir James Kilfedder from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Ulster Unionist Party

    Independent Unionist

  • North Fylde

    Sir Walter Clegg from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • North Lanarkshire

    Mr John Smith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • North Norfolk

    Sir Ralph Howell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • North Somerset

    Sir Paul Dean from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • North West Durham

    Ernest Armstrong from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • North West Norfolk

    Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • North West Surrey

    Sir Michael Grylls from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Northampton North

    Maureen Colquhoun from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Northampton South

    Lord Naseby from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Northwich

    Lord Goodlad from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Norwich North

    Lord Ennals from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Norwich South

    John Garrett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Norwood

    John Fraser from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Nottingham East

    Jack Dunnett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Nottingham North

    William Whitlock from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Nottingham West

    Michael English from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Nuneaton

    Les Huckfield from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Oldham East

    James Lamond from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Oldham West

    Mr Michael Meacher from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Orkney and Zetland

    Lord Grimond from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Ormskirk

    Robert Kilroy-Silk from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Orpington

    Ivor Stanbrook from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Oswestry

    John Biffen from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Paddington

    Arthur Latham from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Peckham

    Harry Lamborn from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Pembroke

    Lord Crickhowell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Penistone

    Allen McKay from 13 July 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Penrith and The Border

    The Viscount Whitelaw from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Petersfield

    Mr Michael Mates from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Plymouth, Devonport

    Lord Owen from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Plymouth, Drake

    Baroness Fookes from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Plymouth, Sutton

    Alan Clark from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Pontefract and Castleford

    Lord Lofthouse of Pontefract from 26 October 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Pontypool

    Leo Abse from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Pontypridd

    Brynmor John from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Portsmouth North

    Lord Judd from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Portsmouth South

    Bonner Pink from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Preston South

    Stanley Thorne from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Pudsey

    Sir Giles Shaw from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ravensbourne

    Sir John Hunt from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Reading North

    Sir Anthony Durant from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Reading South

    Sir Gerard Vaughan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Redcar

    James Tinn from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Reigate

    Sir George Gardiner from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Rhondda

    Alec Jones from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Richmond (Surrey)

    Sir Anthony Royle from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Richmond (Yorks)

    Sir Timothy Kitson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ripon

    Dr Keith Hampson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Rochdale

    Sir Cyril Smith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Romford

    Sir Michael Neubert from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Ross and Cromarty

    Hamish Gray from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Rother Valley

    Peter Hardy from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Rotherham

    Stan Crowther from 24 June 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles

    Lord Steel of Aikwood from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Royal Tunbridge Wells

    Lord Mayhew of Twysden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Runcorn

    Mark Carlisle from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Rushcliffe

    Mr Kenneth Clarke from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Rutherglen

    Gregor Mackenzie from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Rutland and Stamford

    Sir Kenneth Lewis from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Rye

    Sir Bryant Godman Irvine from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Independent

    Conservative

  • Saffron Walden

    Lord Haselhurst from 7 July 1977 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Salford East

    Frank Allaun from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Salford West

    Lord Orme from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Salisbury

    Sir Michael Hamilton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Scarborough

    Lord Shaw of Northstead from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sheffield, Attercliffe

    Sir Patrick Duffy from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Sheffield, Brightside

    Miss Joan Maynard from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Sheffield, Hallam

    Sir John Osborn from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sheffield, Heeley

    Frank Hooley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Sheffield, Hillsborough

    Martin Flannery from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Sheffield, Park

    Lord Mulley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Shipley

    Sir Marcus Fox from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Shoreham

    Lord Luce from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Shrewsbury

    Sir John Langford-Holt from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sidcup

    Sir Edward Heath from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Solihull

    Percy Grieve from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South Angus

    Mr Andrew Welsh from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • South Antrim

    Lord Molyneaux of Killead from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • South Ayrshire

    Jim Sillars from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish Labour Party

    Labour

  • South Bedfordshire

    Sir David Madel from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South Derby

    Walter Johnson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • South Down

    Enoch Powell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Ulster Unionist Party

  • South East Derbyshire

    Peter Rost from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South East Essex

    Lord Braine of Wheatley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South Fylde

    Sir Edward Gardner from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South Gloucestershire

    Lord Cope of Berkeley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South Hertfordshire

    Lord Parkinson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South Norfolk

    Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South West Hertfordshire

    Geoffrey Dodsworth from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South West Norfolk

    Sir Paul Hawkins from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South West Staffordshire

    Lord Cormack from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • South Worcestershire

    Lord Spicer from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Southampton, Itchen

    Bob Mitchell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Southampton, Test

    Bryan Gould from 10 October 1974 - 1 May 1979

    Labour

  • Southend East

    Sir Stephen McAdden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Southend West

    Paul Channon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Southport

    Sir Ian Percival from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sowerby

    Max Madden from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Spelthorne

    Sir Humphrey Atkins from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • St Albans

    Sir Victor Goodhew from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • St Helens

    Leslie Spriggs from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • St Ives

    Sir John Nott from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • St Marylebone

    Lord Baker of Dorking from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • St Pancras North

    Lord Stallard from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stafford and Stone

    Sir Hugh Fraser from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Stalybridge and Hyde

    Lord Pendry from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stepney and Poplar

    Peter Shore from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth

    Harry Ewing from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stockport North

    Andrew Bennett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stockton

    Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stoke-on-Trent Central

    Robert Cant from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stoke-on-Trent North

    John Forrester from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stoke-on-Trent South

    Lord Ashley of Stoke from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Stratford-on-Avon

    Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Streatham

    Sir William Shelton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Stretford

    Winston Churchill from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Stroud

    Sir Anthony Kershaw from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sudbury and Woodbridge

    Keith Stainton from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sunderland North

    Frederick Willey from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Sunderland South

    Gordon Bagier from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Surbiton

    Sir Nigel Fisher from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sutton and Cheam

    Sir Neil Macfarlane from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Sutton Coldfield

    Lord Fowler from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Swansea East

    Lord Anderson of Swansea from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Swansea West

    Mr Alan Williams from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Swindon

    Lord Stoddart of Swindon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Taunton

    Sir Edward du Cann from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Thanet East

    Jonathan Aitken from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Thanet West

    William Rees-Davies from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Thirsk and Malton

    John Spence from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Thornaby

    Lord Wrigglesworth from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Thurrock

    Dr Oonagh McDonald from 15 July 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Tiverton

    Sir Robin Maxwell-Hyslop from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Tonbridge and Malling

    Sir John Stanley from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Tooting

    Tom Cox from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Torbay

    Sir Frederic Bennett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Totnes

    Ray Mawby from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Tottenham

    Norman Atkinson from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Truro

    David Penhaligon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Liberal

  • Twickenham

    Toby Jessel from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Tynemouth

    Sir Neville Trotter from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Upminster

    Sir John Loveridge from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Uxbridge

    Sir Michael Shersby from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wakefield

    Walter Harrison from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Wallasey

    Baroness Chalker of Wallasey from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wallsend

    Edward Garrett from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Walsall South

    Mr Bruce George from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Walthamstow

    Eric Deakins from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Wanstead and Woodford

    Lord Jenkin of Roding from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Warley East

    Andrew Faulds from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Warley West

    Lord Archer of Sandwell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Warrington

    Sir Thomas Williams from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Warwick and Leamington

    Sir Dudley Smith from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wellingborough

    Sir Peter Fry from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wells

    Robert Boscawen from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • West Aberdeenshire

    Sir Russell Fairgrieve from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • West Bromwich East

    Lord Snape from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • West Bromwich West

    Baroness Boothroyd from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • West Devon

    Sir Peter Mills from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • West Dorset

    Sir James Spicer from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • West Dunbartonshire

    Ian Campbell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • West Flint

    Sir Anthony Meyer from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • West Lothian

    Tam Dalyell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • West Renfrewshire

    Norman Buchan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • West Stirlingshire

    Dennis Canavan from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Westbury

    Sir Dennis Walters from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Western Isles

    Donald Stewart from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Scottish National Party

  • Westhoughton

    Roger Stott from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Westmorland

    Lord Jopling from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Weston-Super-Mare

    Sir Jerry Wiggin from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Whitehaven

    Lord Cunningham of Felling from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Widnes

    Gordon Oakes from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Wigan

    Alan Fitch from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Wimbledon

    Sir Michael Havers from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Winchester

    Sir Morgan Morgan-Giles from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Windsor and Maidenhead

    Sir Alan Glyn from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wirral

    Lord Hunt of Wirral from 11 March 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Woking

    Lord Onslow of Woking from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wokingham

    Sir William van Straubenzee from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wolverhampton North East

    Mrs Renée Short from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Wolverhampton South East

    Robert Edwards from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Wolverhampton South West

    Nicholas Budgen from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Woolwich East

    John Cartwright from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Woolwich West

    Sir Peter Bottomley from 26 June 1975 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Worcester

    The Lord Walker of Worcester from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Workington

    Mr Richard Page from 4 November 1976 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Worthing

    Lord Higgins from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Wrexham

    Tom Ellis from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour

  • Wycombe

    Sir Ray Whitney from 27 April 1978 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Yarmouth

    Sir Anthony Fell from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • Yeovil

    Lord Peyton of Yeovil from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Conservative

  • York

    Alex Lyon from 10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

    Labour